alert

Lawrence Memorial ED - Permanently Closed

If you are not already aware the Lawrence Memorial Hospital permanently closed its Emergency Department today at noon. The hospital’s Urgent Care, used for more minor injuries and illnesses, remains opened with extended hours. As always, if you are experiencing a life threatening medical emergency, do not hesitate to dial 9-1-1. Services are advised to update their crews regarding potential changes for point of entry in this area.

Stryker Lifepak 15 Urgent Medical Device Safety Notice and Correction

Office of Emergency Medical Services

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH                                                                                                               

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS

Notice

Stryker Lifepak 15 Urgent Medical Device Safety Notice and Correction

 

The Massachusetts Department of Public Health has been alerted that Stryker is conducting a voluntary Field Action for specific Lifepak 15 Monitor/Defibrillator devices that may lock-up after a defibrillation shock is delivered. This condition is defined as a blank monitor display with LED lights on, indicating power to the device, but no response in the keypad and device functions. A device in this condition has the potential to delay delivery of therapy, and this delay in therapy has the potential to result in serious injury or death. For more information on this recall, or to check if other LIFEPAK 15 devices are affected by this Field Action, please go to the following website: http://www.strykeremergencycare.com/productnotices. Please also see attached letter from Stryker.

 

Stryker states the devices can be fixed in place with uploading a software modification and will be done at  the ambulance services themselves by a Stryker service representative.  There will also be some depot service offered based on customer need.  Given the very low number of these events, Stryker is not recommending that the devices be removed from service.  If your service experiences this issue, call Stryker immediately.

Stryker LifePak 15 Urgent Medical Device Safety Notice 2119-page-001.jpg
Stryker LifePak 15 Urgent Medical Device Safety Notice 2119-page-002.jpg

Sanitation Construction on Washington Street Begins Monday, 10/22


We have been asked to share with you the Broadcast below that there will be some road construction in front of Newton-Wellesley Hospital beginning on Monday, October 22nd  through November 5th.  Both their East and West entrances will be open.  Most ambulances typically use the East entrance to access the ED, however you can get to the ED either way.  During this construction 4 lanes on Washington Street will go down to two.  If you are approaching the hospital from the West you should use the West entrance, and from the East use the East entrance to avoid delays. 


If you have any questions, please contact:

 

Charlotte Roy, MPS-HS, CEM

Safety Officer|Emergency Management Coordinator

Newton-Wellesley Hospital

2014 Washington Street

Newton, MA 02462

Phone 617.243.6923

Fax 617.243.6973

cproy@partners.org